Nominate Your Coach! Minimize
If you answer YES to all of the following questions, you should CLICK HERE to nominate your coach for a COMVAC Outstanding Leadership in Coaching Award.

  • Does the Coach encourage Players and Parents to demonstrate good sportsmanship skills that link between the games and life situations?
  • Are players taught to be enthusiastic, self-confident and risk takers and play up to their ability?
  • Is the Coach a good Role Model and are players taught by example?
  • Personal development: Does coach attend Coaches’ Training sessions and try to improve knowledge of all aspects of game, refereeing, coaching?
  • Is the Coach open to suggestions?
  • Are players taught not only how to win but how to lose?
  • Respect: Does coach teach respect to teammates, coaches and officials?
  •     

    Winter 2014 Schedules and Standings

    Winter 2014 - Nov/Dec Schedules

    ROSTERS and Code of Conduct are due by your first game time. No player may play without complete information and parent signature listed on your submitted roster. If rosters are not submitted by game time, your game will be forfeit.

    Please use the links below (when active) to view Winter 2014 Nov/Dec schedules and standings.


    Jan/Feb - Conflict and division requests are due by Dec. 10.  
    Schedules will be released for 5th-8th grade by 5:00pm on Jan. 2.
    Schedules will be released for 2nd-4th grade by 5:00pm on Jan. 6.

    Boys Schedules

    Boys Standings

    Girls Schedules 

    Girls Standings

    2nd Grade Rec

    Click Here

    2nd-3rd Grade Rec

    Click Here

    2nd Grade Int-Comp

    Click Here

    3rd Grade Int-Comp

    Click Here

    3rd Grade Rec-Rec/Int

    Click Here

    4th Grade Rec-Rec/Int

    Click Here

    3rd Grade Int

    Click Here

    4th Grade Int-Int/Comp

    Click Here

    4th Grade Rec-Int

    Click Here

    5th Grade Rec-Rec/Int

    Click Here

    4th Grade Int-Comp

    Click Here

    6th Grade Int

    Click Here

    5th Grade Rec-Rec/Int

    Click Here

    6th Int/Comp - 7th Grade

    Click Here

    5th Grade Int-Comp
     
    Click Here
     
       
    6th Grade Rec-Rec/Int

    Click Here





    6th Grade Int/Comp-Comp

    Click Here





    7th Grade

    Click Here





    8th Grade Rec-Rec/Int

    Click Here





    8th Grade Int-Comp

    Click Here







    In-Season Conflict Reporting Policy and Procedures: Once the schedule is released, we do not attempt a reschedule unless it is to avoid a forfeit.  Based on the flexibility of the schedule, a reschedule may be possible.  Please see below for instructions.  

    If reporting within 48 hours or more of the scheduled game, the original game will be removed from the schedule and a reschedule attempted.  If reporting within 24 hours, the game will be forfeit as a reschedule will not be possible.  Weekend and Monday game reschedule requests must be made by 10:00am Friday.

    If your team becomes aware of a conflict after the schedules have been released, email stephanie.chase@jocogov.org with the following:

        1.  Sport
        2.  Team Gender AND Grade AND Division
        3.  Team Name
        4.  Conflict Date and Time

    In-Season Conflict Resolution Policy and Procedures:  The team reporting the conflict will be given the contact information of the opponent.  It is the responsibility of the reporting coach to follow the instructions listed here.

    1. Follow the initial Conflict Reporting instructions above
    2. Wait for response from the League Coordinator.
    3. Contact your opponent.
    4. Compile a list of available dates for both teams.
    5. Contact the League Coordinator for date approval.  If denied, revert to step 3
    6. Receive Confirmation email and updated schedule from the League Coordinator.

    If the reporting team submits a reschedule date that has not been approved by the opponents, or if a reschedule date cannot be found, the reporting team will suffer a loss via forfeit and the opponent will receive a win via forfeit.

     


     

    *If bookmarking, you must refresh your screen to see updated schedules*

    Managers will be notified of changes. 
    It is the responsibility of the manager to communicate with players. 
    Please direct questions to your manager.



      Fall 2014 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize

    Schedules 

    Standings 

    Champion  Runner-Up

    Boys 2nd Grade 

    Click Here 

    Cavaliers KC Jayhawks

    Boys 5th/6th Grade 

    Click Here 

    KC Jayhawks Young Guns

    Boys 7th/8th Grade 

    Click Here 

    Eagles Cougars

    Girls 5th/6th Grade 

    Click Here 

    Cobra's Exterminators

    Medals for 1st and 2nd place teams may be picked up at Okun by a team representative.  
    Medals are given to exact numbers listed on rosters.



      
      Summer 2014 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize


    Schedules  Standings  League Campion  League Runner Up
    Boys 5th Grade  Click Here  Shockers Shawnee Knights
    Boys 6th Grade  Click Here  Jayhawks Cobras
    Boys 7th Grade Rec  Click Here  Kansas Select Ravens
    Boys 7th/8th Grade Int-Comp  Click Here  Eagles Mustangs
    Boys 10th/11th Grade Click Here  Bulls Splash City Salamanders
    Girls 5th/6th Grade  Click Here  Exterminators Cardinals


    Medals for 1st and 2nd place teams may be picked up at Okun by a team representative.  
    Medals are given to exact numbers listed on rosters.

      
      Spring 2014 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize


    Boys Schedules  Standings   League Champion League Runner Up
    Boys 5th Grade Click Here KC Heat Basehor Bobcats
    Boys 6th Grade Click Here KC Heat KC Select
    Boys 8th Grade Click Here KC Heat ABA Fieldhouse Black
    Boys High School Click Here St. Jaquan ABA Fieldhouse
    Girls Schedules Standings  League Champion League Runner Up
    Girls 5th Grade Click Here KC Dreamteam Black Cyclones
    Girls 6th Grade Click Here TBD TBD
    Girls 8th Grade Click Here ABA Supreme Red Lady Tigers Silver


      
      Winter 2013/2014 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize

    Boys Schedules 

    Boys Standings 

    Leauge Champion   League Runner Up

    2nd Grade

    Click Here 

     N/A  N/A

    3rd Grade Rec - Rec/Int

    Click Here 

     Cyclones  Shawnee Hawks Gold

    3rd Grade Int - Comp

    Click Here 

     KC Breakaway  Bulls

    4th Grade

    Click Here 

     Speed  Huskies

    5th Grade Rec - Int 

    Click Here 

     Lansing Lions  Raptors

    5th Grade Int/Comp - Comp

    Click Here 

     KC Heat  Desoto Wildcats

    6th Grade Rec - Int 

    Click Here 

     Thunder  Cobras

    6th Grade Int/Comp - Comp 

    Click Here 

     Jaguars  LHS Team Extreme

    7th/8th Grade

    Click Here

     Jaguars  Junk Yard Dawgs
    High School Upperclassmen  Click Here   The Squad  Good Vibes
     Girls Schedules
     Girls Standings
     League Champion 
     League Runner Up 
     2nd Grade 
    Click Here 
     N/A
     N/A
     3rd Grade 
    Click Here 
     Junk Yard Dawgs
     Storm
     4th Grade
    Click Here 
     Lunachics
     Shooting Stars - Prestia
     5th Grade Rec - Rec/Int 
    Click Here 
     KC Heat
     Kansas City Shock
     5th/6th Grade Int - Comp
    Click Here 
     KC and 1
     Tornadoes
     7th/8th Grade 
    Click Here
     Kansas Dreamteam
     SME Lady Lancer Elite

    Session 1 7th/8th Grade Standings
     Schedules  Standings
     7th/8th Grade Boys  Click Here
     7th/8th Grade Girls  Click Here

        
      Fall 2013 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize

    Boys 5th Grade and up division - Matchups organized by grade. Standings calculated per grade

    Schedules 

    Standings 

    Boys 3rd Grade 

    3rd Grade Boys

    Boys 5th Grade & Up 

    5th - 8th Boys

    8th-H.S. Boys
    (8th grade teams will be found on both standings pages)

    Girls 7th & 8th Grade 

    7th & 8th Grade Girls

    Grade

     League Champion

     League Runner Up

    3rd

     Shawnee Heat

     Shawnee Bulls

    5th/6th

     Ravens (6-2)

     Heat (5-3)

    7th/8th

     Hoosiers (5-1)
    Cougars (5-4)

     Blue Devils (3-4)

     

    H.S. 

     KC Heat Elite (5-2)

     Ravens (4-4)

     

     Girls 7th/8th

     Lady Tigers Silver

     Cardinals

     
       

     

                                                      * 5th-H.S. Boys final records calculated manually to include KC Premiere games *

     

        
      Summer 2013 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize

    Boys Schedules 

    Boys Standings 

    League Champion 

    League Runner Up 

    3rd/4th Grade 

    Click Here 

    Vikings - Hayward

    Sharks - Darst

    5th/6th Grade 

    Click Here 

    KC Up Tempo Blue - Kohnle 

    Tongie Terror - Beach 

    7th/8th Grade 

    Click Here 

    Jaguar's Black - Hansen 

    KC Up Tempo - Kohnle 

    High School 

    Click Here 

    Shawnee Ballers - Schmitt 

    Ravens - Meyer 


    Click Here for Rules
    (when playing up a grade, rules for the older grade are followed)

    Girls Schedules 

    Girls Standings 

    League Champion 

    League Runner Up 

    5th/6th Grade 

    Click Here 

    Weaver's Extermination - Weaver 

    Thunder - Geary 

    7th/8th Grade 

    Click Here 

    Lady Tigers - Waterman 

    Kansas Force - Briggs 

    High School 

    Click Here 

    Unlimited - Rometti 

    Lady Lancer Elite - Klumpe 




        
      Spring 2013 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize


    Schedules Standings
    Girls Click Here
    Boys 2nd Grade Click Here
    Boys 4th Grade Click Here 
    Boys 5th, 6th, 7th Grade Click Here

    Grade

    League Champion

    League Runner Up

    Girls 4th

    Girls Got Game

    Pirates

    Girls 5th/6th

    Kansas Force

    Dream Team

    Girls 7th

    Lady Tigers Silver

    Blue Angels

    Boys 2nd

    Vikings

    TBD

    Boys 4th

    Tongie Terror

    Kansas Force

    Boys 5th

    KC Heat

    Team Extreme

    Boys 6th

    Bobcats

    Triple Threat

    Boys 7th

    Maranatha Eagles

    Lansing






















     

        
      Winter 2012-2013 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize

    Boys Schedules 

    Boys Standings 

    League Champion

    League Runner Up

    2nd Grade Rec

    Click Here 

    Kings

    KC Kings

    2nd Grade I/C 

    Click Here 

    KC Heat Black

    Dragons

    3rd Grade Rec 

    Click Here 

    Jaguars

    Shawnee Knights

    3rd Grade I/C

    Click Here

    Huskies

    Louisburg Wildcats

    4th Grade Rec 

    Click Here 

    Jayhawks

    Tar Heels

    4th Grade Comp 

    Click Here

    KC Heat

    Voltage

    5th Grade Rec

    Click Here

    Thunder

    Bulldogs

    5th Grade Comp 

    Click Here

    Jaguars

     Basehor Bobcats

    6th Grade Rec

    Click Here 

    Blazers

     Raptors

    6th Grade Int 

    Click Here

    B3C Explosion

    Gizzlies

    6th Grade Comp

    Click Here

    Aftershock

    MBC Nordstrom

    7th/8th Grade Sess. 2 

    Click Here 

    Stars

    Mustangs

    Girls Schedules

    Girls Standings

     League Champion

     League Runner Up

    2nd Grade

    Click Here

    2nd Grade: Junk Yard Pups

    Lightning

    3rd Grade Sess. 1

    Click Here

    3rd Grade: Cougars

    Lunachics

    3rd/4th Grade Sess. 2

    Click Here

    4th Grade Rec: KC Heat

    Evil Gummy Bears

    4th Grade Sess. 1

    Click Here

    4th Grade Comp: Junk Yard Dawgs

    B3C X-plosion

    4th Grade Comp Sess. 2

    Click Here

    5th Grade: TBD

     TBD

    5th/6th Grade

    Click Here

    6th Grade: Thunder

     TBD

    7th/8th Grade Sess. 2

    Click Here

    7th/8th Grade: TBD  TBD

    7th Grade Session 1
    Schedule  Standings  League Champion  League Runner Up 
    7th Grade Boys  Click Here  Jayhawks  Kings White 
    7th Grade Girls  Click Here  Presto  Lady Tigers Silver 

     

      

        
      Fall 2012 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize
    BOYS SCHEDULE
    BOYS STANDINGS - will be calculated by grade division

    GIRLS SCHEDULE
    GIRLS STANDINGS - will be calculated by grade division

    Individual medals will be award to 1st and 2nd place teams in each division.  Medals will be given for the numbers listed on the roster.

     

    Boys Divisions  League Champion  League Runner-Up  Girls Divisions  League Champion  League Runner-UP 
    5th/6th Grade  Heartland Heat  BT Hoops 2  5th Grade  Kansas Force*  NA 
    9th/10th Grade  Ravens  KC Clippers  6th Grade  Kansas Force*  Lady Cats 
          7th Grade  Lady Tigers White  NA 

     * Please contact the Youth Sports Coordinator

    Medals are available for pick up by COACHES at Okun Fieldhouse.
    Medals will be given for numbers listed on rosters.

        
      Summer 2012 Schedules and Standings
    Minimize


    Boys 
    Schedules 

    Boys 
    Standings 

    League Champion  League Runner-up 

    Girls
    Schedules 

    Girls
    Standings
     

    League Champion  League Runner-up 

    3rd/4th Grade 

    3rd/4th Grade 

    Nets  TBD 

    3rd/4th Grade 

    3rd/4th Grade 

    Junk Yard Dawgs Angels

    5th-7th Grade 

    5th-7th Grade 

    Mustangs 1 Olathe Heat

    5th/6th Grade 

    5th/6th Grade 

    Kansas Force  Lady Prospects 

    8th Grade 

    8th Grade 

    Shawnee Thunder  Kings 

    7th Grade 

    7th Grade 

    Lady Tigers Silver  Kansas Force 

    High School 

    High School 

    Team Rhythm Shawnee Ballers

    8th Grade 

    8th Grade 

    Cyclones  Wildcats 

     

     

       

    High School 

    High School 

    KC Lady Tigers  KC Cougars 

    Medals are available for pick up by COACHES at Okun Fieldhouse. 
    Medals will be given for numbers listed on rosters.

     

     

     

     

        
     Open Gym at Okun Fieldhouse Minimize
    Upcoming Open Gym
    Lots of openings during the summer!
    Call for availability - 913-826-2900.

    $3 to participate. Children must be supervised by adults.  Waiver Signature Required.  Adults must sign for minors.
    Basketball, volleyball, soccer.
    Please bring your own sports ball.
    Expect to share space.


    Rentals (to guarantee a court for your team)
    Contact Cathy Seals at 913-826-2900 for info.
        
      Program Coordinator
    Minimize

    Stephanie Chase
    Youth Sports Coordinator
    Johnson County Park and Recreation District

    Okun Fieldhouse
    20200 Johnson Drive
    Shawnee, KS 66218
    P: 913-826-2900
    F: 913-826-2911
    Stephanie.chase@jocogov.org

        
     Inclement Weather Information Minimize
    All Parks and Facilities

    913-312-8835
    Adult Leagues
    Practices at Mid America
    Practices at Heritage

    913-312-8837
    Youth Leagues
    Practices at Mid America West
    Practices at Shawnee Mission Park

    913-312-8842
    Youth Camps and Clinics
        
     Facility Information Minimize
    Mid America West Sports Complex/Okun Fieldhouse
    20200 Johnson Drive, Shawnee, KS 66218 
    (click on address for Mapquest map)

    CLICK HERE for park information


      
    Background Color:
     
    Background Pattern:
    Reset